HOME    ABOUT US    CONTACT    
Privacy Policy

We are covered by the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.
Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address).

How and Why We Collect Personal Information
We collect personal either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insureds who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc. We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. These include insurance broking, claims management, risk management consulting, other forms of insurance services including underwriting.

We may also use it to help to develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information
We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. For example, in arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use or disclose it. If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

What We Expect of You and Third Parties We Deal With
When you provide us with personal information about other individuals we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us. You also make them aware of the purpose we use the information for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agree to. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Private Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Security of Your Personal Information
We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Transfer of Information Overseas
We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

Opting Out
If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organization you can opt out by contacting us.

How to Contact Us
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to your Privacy Policy contact our Privacy Officer, Fleur Taylor at:

HW Wood Australia Pty Ltd
1/617 Glenferrie Road
HAWTHORN VIC 3122
T + 61 (3) 9819 9122
F + 61 (3) 9819 9430
E ftaylor@hwint.com.au

You may at any time request access to your information and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged but we may charge you the reasonable cost of providing you with copies of the information requested.

Confidential Agreements
All our staff sign a contract stating that they will not take your files home or divulge any personal client information to any other person (including family and friends) other than for the provision of insurance broking services.

Anonymity
We will not provide insurance terms to you if you wish to remain anonymous when requesting a quotation as we are unable to provide you with professional insurance advice if you are unwilling to provide personal information.
 



Home > Privacy Policy
Download